Rose has long been known as an aphrodisiac. It is a very good skin care oil, especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skin*. The delicate and time consuming practice of harvesting and distilling rose petals creates this beautiful, sweet scented rose oil. To make this blend more affordable, 10% pure rose absolute is blended with 90% jojoba oil so that it can be directly applied as an all natural perfume or to your favourite skincare products. Jojoba oil does not clog pores and is a wonderful carrier for the precious rose oil.

Inci: simmondsia chinesis (jojoba) seed oil, rosa damascena (rose) absolute

Aromatic description: floral, sweet

General Properties

  • antibacterial
  • antidepressant
  • anti-infectious
  • antiseptic
  • antispasmodic
  • aphrodisiac
  • astringent
  • diuretic
  • emmenagogue
  • hemostatic
  • sedative
  • tonic

Origin: Morocco. Solvent extraction and then diluted with jojoba oil. Quantity 10 ml.

External use only. Do no use undiluted, can cause skin sensitivities. If pregnant, nursing use on advice of doctor. Keep out of reach of small children.

*This product is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure disease.