Considered a “holy” oil, this ritual oil is often used during religious ceremonies. Frankincense essential oil (also known as olibanum) is steam distilled from the resin of the tree to create an oil that is colorless to pale yellow.

In skin care, frankincense essential oil is helpful to mature skin and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore tone to skin. It has also been used to help heal sores and wounds as well as skin irritations and inflammation.*

Inci: boswellia carterii

Aromatic description: spicy, warm

General Properties

  • analgesic
  • antibacterial
  • antifungal
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antiseptic
  • decongestant
  • deodorant
  • expectorant
  • immuno-stimulant
  • stimulant

Origin: India, steam distilled from the resin. Quantity 10 ml.

External use only. Do no use undiluted. Avoid use if pregnant or nursing.

*This product is not intended to diagnose, treat or cure disease.